CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01

Mr. Kevin Maher C Air Custom House Brokers-Forwarders, Inc.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The classification of a women's tank style garment from China and Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated August 24, 1998, on behalf of Intertex Apparel Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number Z1330 is a women's 100% cotton knitted tank style garment. It extends from the shoulders to just above the hips and features straps exceeding two inches in width, a square neck in front and back, oversized armholes and a straight bottom.

Your sample is returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Women's or girls': Other: Other. The rate of duty will be19.2 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of China and Hong Kong this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota restraints applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected since part categories are subject to frequent changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Victor G. Weeren
Port Director
Boston, Massachusetts